Flag of Waleswebsite bannerFlag of St David

Anglesey Churches

Ancient Churches

Ancient Monuments

Anglesey Today

Beaches

History

Maritime History

Nature

Old Photographs

Timeline

Times Past

Towns and Villages

War Memorials

Water Mills and Windmills

 

 

War Memorials on Anglesey, in North Wales.

Amlwch War Memorial

Amlwch War Memorial on Anglesey

Amlwch War Memorial on Anglesey - Casualties Names.

Amlwch War Memorial is located inside the Amlwch Memorial Hall, and for the size of Amlwch it appears far less impressive than many of Anglesey's other superb monuments like Holyhead, Gwalchmai, Rhosneigr, and Llangefni School - to name just a few. That said, the War Memorial Hall is the actual memorial, but that - in my opinion - does little for those we wish to remember, as it is very often closed.

Anglesey, Amlwch War Memorial Hall

Anglesey, Amlwch War Memorial Hall.

The other problem I have with this memorial is that there is such scant information, often not even the full names are quoted. There are no regiments, dates or house names on this memorial, and whilst everyone at the time probably knew who they were, it is almost impossible now.

Anglesey, Amlwch War Memorial Hall - erected by the Womens Section of the Royal British Legion

Anglesey, Amlwch War Memorial Hall - erected by the Womens Section of the Royal British Legion.



To give these men a proper remembrance memorial I have put together - as much as I am able - a lot more information. I have presented this information in two tables below, each with enough details to identify which casualty we are referring to.

There is one special hero amongst the bunch, Owen Evans of Craig Llooyd, Bull Bay,who was awarded the Military Medal for bravery, second only to the Victoria Cross. Unbelieveable that this is not mentioned on the memorial.

There are tragic but interesting stories, for example on the 22nd May 1918 four Amlwch seamen were serving on the S.S. Red Rose - a steam cargo ship - travelling from Littlehampton to Le Havre with a cargo of government stores. She was torpedoed and sunk by U-Boat UB-57, and all four Amlwch sailors lost their lives.

William Roberts of Amlwch was a 46 year old, working as a seaman on the R.M.S. Leinster - the ferry boat between Holyhead and Ireland - after picking up troops and civilians from the Irish Port to take them to Holyhead they were attacked and sunk by a U-Boat, which torpedoed the ship 12 miles of the coast of Dublin. I recount the story here

During the second world war David Lewis Roberts of Amlwch was Chief Officer on the S.S. Amicus, a steam cargo ship, they were sailing off the west coast of Ireland when they were torpedoed and sunk by an Italian submarine the 'Alpino Bagnolini'. David and another 36 crew lost their lives.

-------------------------------------------------

private richard lewis jones rwf died in france in 1918

Private Richard Lewis Jones R.W. Fusiliers who died in france in 1918

Richard Lewis Jones was aged 23, and a private in the 17th Battalion, Royal Welsh Fusiliers when he died on the 1st of september 1918 in France. He was buried in Ovillers Military Cemetery, also known as the 'Red Dragon' cemetery. He was the husband of Frances Jones of 19 Pentrefelin, Amlwch, and son of Richard and Ann Jones (nee Lewis) of Llanerchymedd.
.
Richard was born in 1897 in the Rhodogeidio district of Llanerchymedd. Prior to joining up he had worked as a farm hand at 'Gwredog Uchaf', Rhodogeidio. He married Frances Evans of 'Minffordd', Pentrefelin, Amlwch, in June 1917. His wife's brother John was also killed in France on 22nd April 1918. (See 'Cewri fy Ardal'. His parents were Owen and Sarah Evans (nee Jarrett).

webmaster's note: I am grateful to Mr. Emrys Jones for the information (and image) re Richard Lewis Jones, Emrys is Richard's grandson.

chief officer joseph stanley jones and his bride freda helena lomax wedding day 1942

Chief Officer Joseph Stanley Jones and his bride Freda Helena Lomax on their wedding day in Garston in 1942

Joseph Stanley Jones was a Chief Officer on the merchant steamboat 'Monmouth Coast'. On 24th April 1945 the boat had left Sligo in Ireland after collecting a cargo of suplhate when she was atacked 80 miles out and sunk by a torpedo fired from the german U-Boat U-1305 (Captained by Helmut Christiensen). Joseph was the son of Owen and Catherine Jones of Bull Bay, and had been a full time fisherman and a crew member of the Bull Bay Lifeboat.
Joseph married Freda Helena Lomax in Garston, Liverpool in August 1942. They had one daughter, Diana, who sadly passed away in 2012.
Joseph was one of three Anglesey men to perish on the ship, which lost 16 of the 17 crew onboard. The only survivor was Derek Cragg, a mess room boy. who was picked up by an Irish fishing boat. The two other Anglesey casualties were John Owen Roberts of Cerrigwinilan Bach, Penysarn aged 24 and the son of Owen and Maggie Roberts, he is remembered on the Penysarn War Memorial, and Benjamin Davies aged 36 - Second Officer - son of David and Ellen Davies of Llanddona, who is remembered on the War Memorial in Capel Peniol, Llanddona.

On the 11th May 1946, a year after the sinking of the S.S. 'Monmouth Coast'. John Alan (Allen) Jones, the brother of Joseph Stanley Jones above, was killed aboard the S.S.'Greta Force', when she struck a rogue mine, near to the North Bishop Rock. He was 34 years old, and is also remembered on the Amlwch War Memorial.
webmaster's note: I am grateful to Mr. Emrys Jones for the information (and image) re the Jones brothers, Emrys is the great nephew of the two brothers.

There are several names that are on the list that are not on the memorial, and I make no excuses for that other than to say I believe they should be mentioned here.

I do have other information on many of these casualties, if you email me about any of them I will respond - email me here

Surname
Forenames
Sea or Land
Age
Date
Rank
Number
Regt or Ship
Address
Chard
Owen
WWII
28
19/10/1940
Carpenter
S.S. Assyrian (Liverpool)
Amlwch
Cooper
Frederick Wallace
WWII Land
26
10/10/1944
Sergeant
3774707
Royal Artillery
Amlwch
Davies
Robert Edward
WWI Sea
41
05/03/1918
Carpenter
S.S. Estrella - Mercantile Marine
Amlwch
Davies
Robert Victor
WWI Land
20
31/07/1917
Private
56806
Royal Welsh Fusiliers
Pretty, Amlwch
Davies
James
WWI Land
Edwards
William John
WWII
29
26/08/1946
Private
4210014
Royal Army Ordnance Corps
Cemaes Bay
Edwards
William
WWII Sea
43
03/01/1945
Seaman
S.S. Strait Fisher - Merchant Navy
Amlwch
Evans
George R.
WWI Land
23
21/10/1918
Private
15792
Royal Welsh Fusiliers
Noddfa, Amlwch
Evans
John Iorwerh
WWI Land
26
18/09/1918
Corporal
23877
Royal Welsh Fusiliers
Manchester House, Amlwch
Evans
John J.
WWI Land
Evans
John
WWI Land
22
22/04/1918
Private
203981
Royal Welsh Fusiliers
Minffordd, Amlwch
Evans
John
WWII
Evans M.M.
Owen
WWI Land
30
30/04/1918
Private
44132
South Wales Borderers
Craig Lloyd, Bull Bay
Evans
Richard
WWII
Faulkner
H.
WWI Land
Francis
John
WWI Land
14/10/1917
Private
290723
Monmouthshire Regiment
101, Bethesda Street, Amlwch
Griffiths
Robert
WWII
Hender
Alfred
WWII
Hughes
Griffith Evan
WWI Sea
45
13/12/1916
Mate
S.S. Coath - Mercantile Marine
Amlwch
Hughes
John Edward
WWI Land
19
03/10/1918
Private
41188
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment
2, Glanrafon House, Amlwch
Hughes
John Rice
WWI Land
Hughes
John
WWI Land
18
25/11/1918
Flight Cadet
Royal Air Force
Tan Y Bryn, Amlwch
Hughes
Hugh
WWII Sea
25
15/11/1939
Chief Officer
S.S. Woodtown - Merchant Navy
Amlwch
Hughes
William Hugh
WWII Sea
41
03/01/1945
Master
S.S. Strait Fisher - Merchant Navy
Amlwch
Hughes
John Rothwell
WWII Sea
47
10/03/1941
Master
S.S. Corinia - Merchant Navy
Amlwch Port
Hughes
Hugh
WWII Sea
65
12/03/1943
Able Seaman
S.S. Baron Kinnaird - Merchant Navy
Amlwch Port
Jones
Henry
WWI Land
22
15/10/1915
Private
12629
Royal Welsh Fusiliers
Dinorben Terrace, Penysarn
Jones
John
WWI Land
35
10/02/1918
Private
202820
Welsh Regiment
Amlwch
Jones
John
WWI Land
21
27/02/1917
Private
53851
Royal Welsh Fusiliers
Hyfrydle, Mona Street, Amlch
Jones
John
WWI Land
38
30/05/1918
Private
23419
Royal Welsh Fusiliers
62, Wesley Street, Amlwch
Jones
John Alan
WWI Land
Jones
O. Price
WWI Land
Jones
Richie
WWI Land
Jones
Owen
WWI Land
39
30/09/1915
Private
18901
Devonshire Regiment
Stocks Cottage, Amlwch
Jones
Richard Lewis
WWI Land
23
01/09/1918
Private
62980
Royal Welsh Fusiliers
19, Pentrefelin, Amlwch
Jones
Robert
WWI Land
19
17/02/1917
Private
203590
Royal Welsh Fusiliers
40, Carmel Square, Amlwch
Jones
Rowlie O.
WWI Land
19
13/03/1918
Sapper
224785
Royal Engineers
Amlwch Port
Jones
Samuel
WWI Land
27
27/05/1918
Driver
136731
Royal Field Artillery
Dolwar House, Amlwch Port
Jones
Thomas
WWI Land
31
07/05/1917
Private
48583
Royal Army Medical Corps
11, Wesley Street, Amlwch
Jones
William John
WWI Land
27/09/1918
Private
87465
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)
5, Llancilicin Rd., Amlwch Port
Jones
Elias
WWI Sea
Jones
Owen
WWI Sea
17
05/05/1918
Cook
S.V. Tommi - Mercantile Marine
Stanley House, Amlwch
Jones
Richard
WWI Sea
Jones
Thomas
WWI Sea
Jones
Thomas Henry
WWII Sea
32
07/12/1942
Chief Officer
M.V. Henry Stanley - Merchant Navy
Amlwch
Jones
Thomas Owen
WWII Sea
47
09/02/1940
Mate
S.S. Agnes Ellen - Merchant Navy
Amlwch Port
Jones
Richard
WWII
Jones
John Alan
WWII
34
11/05/1946
Able Seaman
S.S. Greta Force - Merchant Navy
Amlwch
Jones
Harry
WWII
Jones
Hugh
WWII Land
25
16/08/1943
Private
4194743
Pioneer Corps
Amlwch
Jones
Hugh Glyn
WWII
Jones
Thomas Owen
WWII
Jones
Frank
WWII
Jones
Joseph Stanley
WWII
29
24/04/1945
Chief Officer
S.S. Monumouth Coast
Bull Bay
Lewis
William
WWI Land
Macadam
Albert
WWII
Massingham
William James
WWI Land
20
31/03/1916
Lance Corporal
799
East Surrey Regiment
Bull Bay
Michael
David
WWI Land
0
07/11/1917
Private
267315
Royal Welsh Fusiliers
Pencroesau, Penysarn
Michael
Robert
WWII Sea
49
24/09/1940
Chief Engineering Officer
S.S. Continental Coaster - Merchant Navy
Amlwch
Newman
Harry
WWI Sea
Nixon
Thomas
WWI Land
35
16/08/1916
Private
15056
Royal Welsh Fusiliers
8, Tanybryn Rd, Amlwch
Owen
David Griffith
WWI Land
21
26/08/1918
Private
31325
South Wales Borderers
Gauntlet, Salem Street, Amlwch
Owen
John Richard
WWI Land
21
02/12/1917
Private
39611
Lancashire Fusiliers
Penuel Chapel House, Amlwch Port
Owen
Thomas
WWI Land
32
02/11/1917
Private
266270
Royal Welsh Fusiliers
10, Brickfield Street, Amlwch Port
Owen
Evan
WWI Sea
Owen
John
WWI Sea
Owen
David
WWI Sea
43
05/05/1918
Master
S.V. Tommi - Mercantile Marine
Bryn Goleu, Amlwch
Owen
Hugh
WWI Sea
39
28/01/1917
Master
S.S. Yola - Mercantil Marine
Boderwyd, Rhosgoch
Owen
John Lewis
WWI Sea
Owen
Edward
WWI Sea
Owen
David
WWII Land
31
14/11/1942
Trooper
7937360
Royal Tank Regiment, R.A.C.
Amlwch
Parry
David
WWI Land
36
28/11/1917
Corporal
210
Welsh Guards
Creigia, Penrhoslligwy
Parry
Owen
WWII Sea
53
08/01/1946
Able Seaman
S.S. A.D.C. 527
Amlwch Port
Prichard
Thomas Lewis
WWI Land
33
09/11/1914
Captain
Royal Welsh Fusiliers
Amlwch
Pritchard
Owen
WWI Sea
Pritchard
Thomas
WWI Sea
30
22/05/1918
Master
S.S. Red Rose - Mercantile Marine
12, Wesley Street, Amlwch
Pritchard
William
WWI Sea
60
22/05/1918
Mate
S.S. Red Rose - Mercantile Marine
Amlwch
Pritchard
Owen
WWII Sea
29
07/03/1941
Able Seaman
S.S. Dotterel - Merchant Navy
Amlwch Port
Pritchard
David
WWII Sea
29
03/11/1940
Seaman
'P/X 19350A'
H.M.S. Laurentic - Royal Naval Reserve
Amlwch
Richards
Eric
WWII
Roberts
David
WWI Land
33
07/02/1919
Private
266459
Royal Welsh Fusiliers
Costog Farm, Amlwch
Roberts
Elias
WWI Land
18
20/09/1917
Private
203705
Royal Welsh Fusiliers
Penlon, Paris Rd, Amlwch
Roberts
Thomas P.
WWI Land
07/11/1917
Gunner
188120
Royal Field Artillery
22, Wesley Street, Amlwch
Roberts
Evan
WWI Land
Roberts
Griffith
WWI Land
25
07/09/1918
Private
69694
Royal Welsh Fusiliers
Mynydd Gwyn, Penysarn
Roberts
Hugh
WWI Land
19
11/08/1915
Private
2560
Royal Welsh Fusiliers
Rholdy, Amlwch
Roberts
James O.
WWI Land
Roberts
John
WWII Sea
38
16/12/1942
2nd Officer
S.S. Observer - Merchant Navy
Amlwch
Roberts
Thomas
WWI Land
24
26/03/1917
Private
291382
Royal Welsh Fusiliers
Twrgwyn Cottage, Amlwch
Roberts
Willie
WWI Land
Roberts
William
WWI Land
49
02/10/1916
Private
58858
Royal Army Medical Corps
Leeds House, Amlwch
Roberts
William
WWI Land
37
18/09/1918
Private
20058
Royal Welsh Fusiliers
Rhyd Talog, Llaneilian
Roberts
William
WWI Sea
46
10/10/1918
Seaman
S.S. Leinster - Mercantile Marine
Roberts
William
WWI Sea
29
22/05/1918
Able Seaman
S.S. Red Rose - Mercantile Marine
Parys Lodge, Amlwch
Roberts
David Lewis
WWII Sea
44
19/12/1940
Chief Officer
S.S. Amicus - Mercantile Marine
Amlwch
Roberts
Evan
WWII Sea
67
22/11/1947
Able Seaman
S.S. Ocean Virtue - Merchant Navy
Amlwch
Roberts
Richard
WWII
Roberts
William
WWII Sea
34
10/06/1944
Mate
S.S. Dungrange - Merchant Navy
Amlwch
Roberts
Hugh
WWII
Roberts
Hywel
WWII
Roberts
Owen Rowland
WWII Sea
43
05/11/1940
Master
S.S. Haig Rose - Merchant Navy
Amlwch Port
Roberts
William Roland
WWII
Thomas
Francis
WWI Land
34
07/02/1917
Private
25105
Royal Welsh Fusiliers
35, Wesley Street, Amlwch
Thomas
Robert
WWI Land
31
24/06/1917
Lance Corporal
20515
Royal Welsh Fusiliers
3, Wesley Street, Amlwch
Thomas
Henry Lewis
WWI Sea
40
22/05/1918
Able Seaman
S.S. Red Rose - Mercantile Marine
18, Wesley Street, Amlwch
Thomas
Hughie
WWI Sea
Thomas
John Hughes
WWII
Thomas
William
WWII Sea
34
08/08/1940
Cook
S.S. Holme Force - Merchant Navy
Amlwch Port
Tyrer
Robert
WWI Land
29
26/11/1920
Lance Corporal
R/258843
Royal Army Service Corps
32, Wesley Street, Amlwch
Williams
Owen
WWI Land
29
30/01/1917
Private
28989
South Wales Borderers
12, Chapel Street, Amlwch
Williams
Robert
WWI Land
21/03/1918
Private
5998
Royal Munster Fusiliers
Parys Lodge, Amlwch
Williams
William Ivor
WWI Land
22
18/03/1918
Second Lieutenant
Royal Welsh Fusiliers
Post Office, Amlwch Port
Williams
W.M.
WWI Land
33
17/02/1916
Private
24525
Cheshire Regiment
Amlwch
Williams
Griff
WWI Sea
Williams
Owen
WWI Sea
Williams
Hugh John
WWII Sea
45
30/05/1942
Fireman
S.S. Fred W. Green - Merchant Navy
Amlwch
Williams
Richard
WWII
Williams
Robert Edward
WWII Land
28
09/05/1945
Private
14567375
Pioneer Corps
Amlwch
Williams
John
WWII
Williams
Thomas
WWII
Williams
Richard
WWII
Williams
William
WWII Land
25
14/10/1942
Able Seaman
S.S. Southern Empress - Merchant Navy
Amlwch
Williamson
Thomas Edwin
WWII Land
32
06/06/1944
Captain
113188
Royal Artillery
Amlwch
Woolley
Richard Edward
WWI Land
21
01/04/1917
Lance Corporal
39249
Royal Berkshire Regiment
Lane Ends, Eilian Bay, Amlwch

and the second table is here.

Surname
Forenames
Sea or Land
Age
Memorial
Place
Spouse
Father
Mother
Chard
Owen
WWII
28
Tower Hill Memorial
Tower Hill
John Chard
Sydney Chard
Cooper
Frederick Wallace
WWII Land
26
Florence War Cemetery
Italy
Maggie Ellen Cooper
Frederick Cooper
Mary Elizabeth Cooper
Davies
Robert Edward
WWI Sea
41
Tower Hill Memorial
Tower Hill
Davies
Robert Victor
WWI Land
20
Ypres (Menin Gate) Memorial
Belgium
Robert Samuel Davies
Mary Grace Davies
Davies
James
WWI Land
Edwards
William John
WWII
29
Naples War Cemetery
Italy
Catherine Mary Edwards
Richard Hugh Edwrads
Catherine Mary Edwards
Edwards
William
WWII Sea
43
Amlwch Cemetery
Amlwch
Annie Edwards
Stephen Edwards
Ann Edwards
Evans
George R.
WWI Land
23
St Aubert British Cemetery
France
David Evans (late)
Ann Ellen Jones (formerly Evans)
Evans
John Iorwerh
WWI Land
26
Vis-En-Artois Memorial
France
Mr. E.J. Evans
Mrs. E.J. Evans
Evans
John J.
WWI Land
Evans
John
WWI Land
22
Pozieres Memorial
France
Sarah Evans
Evans
John
WWII
Evans M.M.
Owen
WWI Land
30
St Sever Cemetery Extension, Rouen
France
Sarah J. Evans
Owen Evans
Elizabeth Evans
Evans
Richard
WWII
Faulkner
H.
WWI Land
Francis
John
WWI Land
Wimereux Communal Cemetery
France
John Francis
Griffiths
Robert
WWII
Hender
Alfred
WWII
Hughes
Griffith Evan
WWI Sea
45
Tower Hill Memorial
Tower Hill
Maggie Hughes (nee Edwards)
John Hughes (late)
Mary Hughes (late)
Hughes
John Edward
WWI Land
19
Vis-En-Artois Memorial
France
John Hughes
Elizabeth Hughes
Hughes
John Rice
WWI Land
Hughes
John
WWI Land
18
Amlwch Cemetery
Amlwch
Hugh Jones
Ellen Hughes
Hughes
Hugh
WWII Sea
25
Tower Hill Memorial
Tower Hill
Capt. H. Hughes
Margaret M. Hughes
Hughes
William Hugh
WWII Sea
41
Amlwch Cemetery
Amlwch
Margaret Hughes
John Hughes
Ellen Hughes
Hughes
John Rothwell
WWII Sea
47
Amlch Cemetery
Amlwch
C. A. Hughes
Hughes
Hugh
WWII Sea
65
Tower Hill Memorial
Tower Hill
Capt. John Hughes
Mrs. John Hughes
Jones
Henry
WWI Land
22
Green Hill Cemetery
Turkey
John Jones
Grace Jones
Jones
John
WWI Land
35
Etretat Churchyard Extension
France
Margaret Jones
John Jones (late)
Ellen Jones
Jones
John
WWI Land
21
Thiepval Memorial
France
Charles Jones
Mary Jones
Jones
John
WWI Land
38
Soissons Memorial
France
Mary Jones
William Jones (late)
Grace Jones
Jones
John Alan
WWI Land
Jones
O. Price
WWI Land
Jones
Richie
WWI Land
Jones
Owen
WWI Land
39
Loos Memorial
France
Elizabeth Jones
Jones
Richard Lewis
WWI Land
Jones
Robert
WWI Land
19
Amlwch Cemetery
Amlwch
Henry Rees Jones
Hannah Jones
Jones
Rowlie O.
WWI Land
19
Mory Abbey Military Cemetery
France
Rowland Jones
Mary E. Jones
Jones
Samuel
WWI Land
27
Soissons Memorial
France
Catherine Jones
Annie Jones
Jones
Thomas
WWI Land
31
Medinghem Military Cemetery
Belgium
Elizabeth Jones
Jones
William John
WWI Land
Lowrie Cemetery, Havrincourt
France
E.A. Jones
Jones
Elias
WWI Sea
Jones
Owen
WWI Sea
17
Tower Hill Memorial
Tower Hill
Thomas Jones
Ann Jones (late)
Jones
Richard
WWI Sea
Jones
Thomas
WWI Sea
Jones
Thomas Henry
WWII Sea
32
Tower Hill Memorial
Tower Hill
Capt. R.T. Jones M.N.
J.C. Jones
Jones
Thomas Owen
WWII Sea
47
Tower Hill Memorial
Tower Hill
Elizabeth Ann Jones
Jones
Richard
WWII
Jones
John Alan
WWII
34
Tower Hill Memorial
Tower Hill
Annie Jones (nee Jones
Jones
Harry
WWII
Jones
Hugh
WWII Land
25
Thanbyuzayat War Cemetery
Burma
John Jones
Sarah Jones
Jones
Hugh Glyn
WWII
Jones
Thomas Owen
WWII
Jones
Frank
WWII
Jones
Joseph Stanley
WWII
Lewis
William
WWI Land
Macadam
Albert
WWII
Massingham
William James
WWI Land
20
Vermelles British Cemetery
France
Edmund Massingham
Sarah Massingham
Michael
David
WWI Land
0
Beersheba War Cemetery
Israel
William Michael
Elizabeth Michael
Michael
Robert
WWII Sea
49
Tower Hill Memorial
Tower Hill
Elizabeth Michael
Robert Michael
Elizabeth Michael
Newman
Harry
WWI Sea
Nixon
Thomas
WWI Land
35
Thiepval Memorial
France
Henry Nixon
Owen
David Griffith
WWI Land
21
Vis-En-Artois Memorial
France
Margaret Owen
David Owen
Mary Arm. Owen
Owen
John Richard
WWI Land
21
Tyne Cot Memorial
Belgium
Robert Owen
Alice Owen
Owen
Thomas
WWI Land
32
Beersheba War Cemetery
Israel
M. Owen (later Williams)
Owen
Evan
WWI Sea
Owen
John
WWI Sea
Owen
David
WWI Sea
43
Tower Hill Memorial
Tower Hill
Annie Paynter Owen
William Owen (late)
Elizabeth Owen
Owen
Hugh
WWI Sea
39
Tower Hill Memorial
Tower Hill
Eleanor Owen
OwenOwen
Margaret Owen
Owen
John Lewis
WWI Sea
Owen
Edward
WWI Sea
Owen
David
WWII Land
31
Alamein Memorial
Egypt
Annie Eunice Owen
Davod Owen
Amy Owen
Parry
David
WWI Land
36
Cambrai Memorial, Louverval
France
Parry
Owen
WWII Sea
53
Tower Hill Memorial
Tower Hill
Jane Parry
Prichard
Thomas Lewis
WWI Land
33
Boulogne Eastern Cemetery
France
Dorothy Prichard
Rev. Thomas Prichard B.A.
Jane Prichard
Pritchard
Owen
WWI Sea
Pritchard
Thomas
WWI Sea
30
Tower Hill Memorial
Tower Hill
Elizabeth Anne Pritchard
Pritchard
William
WWI Sea
60
Tower Hill Memorial
Tower Hill
Mary Pritchard (nee Williams) (late)
Hugh Pritchard (late)
Ellen Pritchard (late)
Pritchard
Owen
WWII Sea
29
Tower Hill Memorial
Tower Hill
David Pritchard
Martha Pritchard
Pritchard
David
WWII Sea
29
Portsmouth Naval Memorial
Portsmouth
Ivy Pritchard
Richard Owen Pritchard
Mary Pritchard
Richards
Eric
WWII
Roberts
David
WWI Land
33
Amlwch Cemetery
Amlwch
William Roberts
Margaret Jane Roberts
Roberts
Elias
WWI Land
18
Tyne Cot Memorial
Belgium
Elias Roberts
Jane Roberts
Roberts
Thomas P.
WWI Land
Artillery Wood Cemetery
Belgium
Mrs A. Roberts
Roberts
Evan
WWI Land
Roberts
Griffith
WWI Land
25
La Kreule Military Cemetery, Hazebrouck
France
John Roberts (late)
Jane Roberts
Roberts
Hugh
WWI Land
19
Helles Memorial
Turkey
Hugh Roberts
Ann Roberts
Roberts
James O.
WWI Land
Roberts
John
WWII Sea
38
Tower Hill Memorial
Tower Hill
Sarah Mona Roberts
John Roberts
Jane Roberts
Roberts
Thomas
WWI Land
24
Jerusalem memorial
Israel
Richard Roberts
Alice Roberts
Roberts
Willie
WWI Land
Roberts
William
WWI Land
49
Blighty Valley Cemetery, Authuille Wood
France
Robert Roberts
Elizabeth Roberts
Roberts
William
WWI Land
37
Gouzeaucourt New British Cemetery
France
Elizabeth Roberts
Richard Roberts
Mary Roberts
Roberts
William
WWI Sea
46
Tower Hill Memorial
Tower Hill
Mary Roberts
George Roberts
Jane Roberts
Roberts
William
WWI Sea
29
Tower Hill Memorial
Tower Hill
William Roberts
Mary Roberts
Roberts
David Lewis
WWII Sea
44
Tower Hill Memorial
Tower Hill
Buddug Mary Roberts
Hugh Roberts
Tryphena Roberts
Roberts
Evan
WWII Sea
67
Amlwch Cemetery
Amlwch
Doris Mary Roberts
John Roberts
Grace Rpberts
Roberts
Richard
WWII
Roberts
William
WWII Sea
34
Tower Hill Memorial
Tower Hill
Mary Roberts
William Roberts
Kate Roberts
Roberts
Hugh
WWII
Roberts
Hywel
WWII
Roberts
Owen Rowland
WWII Sea
43
Tower Hill Memorial
Tower Hill
Margaret Roberts
Captain Owen Roberts
Hannah Roberts
Roberts
William Roland
WWII
Thomas
Francis
WWI Land
34
Mendinghem Military Cemetery
Belgium
Ann Thomas
Richard Thomas
Elizabeth Thomas
Thomas
Robert
WWI Land
31
Bard Cottage Cemetery
Belgium
Elizabeth Thomas
Owen Thomas
Mary Thomas
Thomas
Henry Lewis
WWI Sea
40
Tower Hill Memorial
Tower Hill
Jane Thomas
Hugh Thomas (late)
Catherine Thomas
Thomas
Hughie
WWI Sea
Thomas
John Hughes
WWII
Thomas
William
WWII Sea
34
Tower Hill Memorial
Tower Hill
Margaret Thomas
John Thomas
Margaret Thomas
Tyrer
Robert
WWI Land
29
Amlwch Cemetery
Amlwch
William Tyrer
Jane Tyrer
Williams
Owen
WWI Land
29
Penrhoslligwy Churchyard
Penrhoslligwy
Mary Williams
Evan Williams
Elizabeth Williams
Williams
Robert
WWI Land
Pozieres Memorial
France
Ann Williams
Williams
William Ivor
WWI Land
22
Erquinghem-Lys Churchyard Extension
France
William Williams
Elizabeth Williams
Williams
W.M.
WWI Land
33
Rake Lane Cemetery
Wallasey
Margaret Williams
William Williams
Hannah Williams
Williams
Griff
WWI Sea
Williams
Owen
WWI Sea
Williams
Hugh John
WWII Sea
45
Tower Hill Memorial
Tower Hill
Martha Williams
Kate Williams
Williams
Richard
WWII
Williams
Robert Edward
WWII Land
28
Bodedern Cemetery
Bodedern
Catherine Ann Williams
Robert Williams
Grace Williams
Williams
John
WWII
Williams
Thomas
WWII
Williams
Richard
WWII
Williams
William
WWII Land
25
Tower Hill Memorial
Tower Hill
Annie Williams
Robert Williams
Williamson
Thomas Edwin
WWII Land
32
Hermanville War Cemetery
France
Griffith Evans Williamson
Catherine Elizabeth Williamson
Woolley
Richard Edward
WWI Land
21
Priory Road Cemetery
Huntingdon
Richard Warne Woolley
Elizabeth Woolley

Anglesey War Memorials>>Anglesey History

Home




Search the website below:

Web www.anglesey.info

Sitemap>>>>>Home>>>>>Privacy Policy

 

© 2016 Anglesey Môn Information Website - all rights reserved.