Flag of Waleswebsite bannerFlag of St David

Anglesey Churches

Ancient Churches

Ancient Monuments

Anglesey Today

Beaches

History

Maritime History

Nature

Old Photographs

Timeline

Times Past

Towns and Villages

War Memorials

Water Mills and Windmills

 

 

War Memorials on Anglesey in North Wales.

Holyhead - Armenia Chapel War Memorials and Roll of Honour.

Holyhead, Armenia Chapel WWI and WWII War Memorial

Holyhead, Armenia Chapel WWI and WWII War Memorial.

Armenia Chapel once stood at the corner of Armenia Terrace in Holyhead, but is now sadly demolished. Within the Chapel were two memorials, one to the fallen, and the other - the roll of honour - listed all the men and women from the area that served their country during World War One (WWI). The Memorial to the fallen covers both World Wars.

The information is not extensive, but I have nevertheless re-produced it in the table below.

If you have any high resolution photographs of the fallen or the survivors then I would be delighted to put the information on the website, so it may be preserved in perpetuity. Please email me here

Anglesey, Holyhead, Armenia Chapel Roll of Honour

Anglesey, Holyhead, Armenia Chapel Roll of Honour.

Holyhead, Armenia Chapel Roll of Honour Names

Holyhead, Armenia Chapel Roll of Honour Names.



I have arranged the Roll of Honour by the place they lived. Bear in mind this is just a list of the service men and women from the area around Armenia Chapel, although there are a couple from outside the local area.

Forenames
Surnames
Address
Status
O. T. Roberts Alderley Terrace Survived
Maggie Jones Angorfa Survived
Nellie Jones Angorfa Survived
John Roberts Blank Survived
Ethel Davies Bodhyfryd Survived
Owen Thomas Bryndu Killed
James Winterbottom Bryngoleu Avenue Survived
R. Martin Williams Brynmor Terrace Survived
O. Martin Williams Brynmor Terrace Survived
Ll. Martin Williams Brynmor Terrace Survived
D. Martin Williams Brynmor Terrace Survived
Glyn Morgan Jones Brynycoed Survived
Richard Morgan Jones Brynycoed Survived
William Hughes Cambrian Street Survived
Llewelyn Jones Cambrian Street Survived
W. R. Jones Cambrian Street Killed
Owen Thomas Cambrian Street Killed
John Thomas Cambrian Street Survived
Simon Alexander Fraser Church Lane Survived
R. A. Fraser Church Lane Survived
Evan David Fraser Church Lane Survived
William Douch Church Terrace Survived
Lewis Douch Church Terrace Survived
D. J. Morgan County School Survived
Joseph Jones Cross Street Survived
Robert Jones Cross Street Killed
Owen Thomas Cybi Street Survived
Owen Thomas Cybi Street Survived
Robert Owen Cybi Street Survived
R. Christmas Williams Cybi Street Survived
Oswald Williams Cybi Street Survived
Douglas Williams Cybi Street Survived
David Jones Cymric House Survived
Howell Evens Elwy House Survived
Hugh Evens Elwy House Survived
Thomas Williams Hiltonleigh Killed
William Griffith Holborn Road Survived
R. O. Jones Holborn Road Survived
Edward Williams Holborn Road Survived
J. O. Williams Ivy Cottage Survived
Thomas Griffith Kings Road Survived
John Hughes Lands End Survived
Joseph Davies Liverpool House Survived
John Paton London Road Survived
Robert Paton London Road Survived
Hugh Paton London Road Survived
Hugh Jones Moreton Road Killed
John Clay Newry Fawr Survived
Richard (Senior) Griffith Newry Fawr Survived
Richard (Junior) Griffith Newry Fawr Survived
William Griffith Newry Fawr Survived
John Griffith Newry Fawr Survived
William Thomas Newry Fawr Survived
J. H. Roberts Newry Street Survived
G. Bouch Williams Newry Street Survived
R. Bouch Williams Newry Street Survived
Richard Jones North West Street Survived
Ifor Martin North West Street Survived
Richard Williams Old Cross Street Survived
John Rowlands Parc House Survived
D. J. Roberts Plashyfryd Terrace Survived
G. E. Williams Plashyfryd Terrace Killed
Thomas Griffith Queen Street Survived
Tom Parry Rock Street Survived
William Jones Roland Street Survived
William Parry Roland Street Killed
O. John Roberts Stanley Crescent Survived
R. Tudor Roberts Stanley Crescent Survived
D. Lloyd Williams Stanley Street Survived
Owen Lloyd Williams Stanley Street Survived
Norman Lloyd Williams Stanley Street Survived
Walter Lloyd Williams Stanley Street Survived
Owen Griffith Station Street Survived
William Beresford Sunrise Terrace Survived
O. T. Owen Tamyard Row Survived
H. O. Roberts Thomas Street Killed
R. H. Jones Town Hall Survived
John Jones Town Hall Survived
Owen Jones Trearddur Square Survived
William Jones Trearddur Square Survived
William Brown Ucheldre Avenue Killed
Evan Davies Ucheldre Avenue Killed
William Jones Vulcan Street Survived
William John Jones Vulcan Street Survived
John Roberts Vulcan Street Survived
Thomas H. Roberts Vulcan Street Survived
R. J. Roberts Vulcan Street Survived

Holyhead War Memorials Main Page




Search the website below:

Web www.anglesey.info

Sitemap>>>>>Home>>>>>Privacy Policy

 

© 2016 Anglesey Môn Information Website - all rights reserved.